4th swimming advisory issued in Carteret Co

4th swimming advisory issued in Carteret Co (Image 1)

State environmental officials issued their fourth swimming advisory of the year in Carteret County.

Thursday’s alert focuses on two areas where bacteria levels are higher than federal standards.

Warnings were posted at the public swimming area on the southwest side of the Harkers Island Bridge in Harkers Island and the area near the wildlife boat ramp at the end of Cedar Island Road in Cedar Island.

These advisories do not mean the areas are closed, but officials say people could develop stomach issues or skin infections if they swim in the water.

The advisories are for 200 feet around signs that are posted.

The state will remove the warnings after tests show that the bacteria levels have dropped.

Tests are normally done on a weekly basis from April to October. To date, the state has issued ten total advisories for Carteret, New Hanover, Beaufort and Pamlico counties.

WNCT-TV 9 On Your Side provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s